Please contact us for any questions you may have.
E-mail: info@vc60.com
We will appreciate it if your name, contact information, and affiliation (if any) are included in the e-mail. Thank you
Q: What are fullerenes made of?
A: Fullerenes are a family of carbon allotropes, composed only of carbon. The molecular structure of C60 is that of a truncated icosahedron, which resembles a soccer ball made of 20 hexagons and 12 pentagons, with a carbon atom at the vertices of each polygon, and a bond along the edge of each polygon. Fullerene is named after Richard Buckminster Fuller, a noted architectural modeler who popularized the geodesic dome. The carbon shows various characters by the bond structure.
Graphite: Flat structure and carbon atoms are located in a honeycomb-like structure.
Diamond: Each carbon atom is tetrahedrally bonded to 4 others creating a 3-dimentional network.

Q: Does fullerene exist in nature?
A: Yes. Fullerene does exist in nature, albeit in trace amounts. Chemical analysis has revealed that fullerene is present in Russian stone “shungite” and in stratifications in New Zealand. Furthermore, it exists in the universe, too.

Q: What is the antioxidation strength of fullerene?
A: The antioxidant activity of fullerene is 125 times stronger than that of vitamin C. Moreover, fullerene is an effective scavenger of various kinds of radicals, which are generated on the skin, such as lipid radicals, hydroxyl radicals, and superoxide anion radicals.
Q: Is fullerene safe?
A: Our product has been on the market for 3 years. Thus far, there have been no reports of adverse effects due to fullerene. Since fullerene has been identified to have a high potential in many industrial applications, governments and institutes worldwide are investigating the potential applications and its safety. At the Vitamin C60 BioResearch Corporation, we have studied the safety of our material in accordance with the protocols for the approval of Japanese quasi-drugs and confirmed that our product is not harmful.
Q: What is the size of the fullerene molecule?
A: The diameter of the fullerene molecule is 0.7 nm, which is not much different from the molecular size of other popular ingredients in cosmetics, such as vitamin C or catechin.

Q: What should I do if there is skin irritation after using cosmetics containing fullerenes?
A: If skin irritation occurs, discontinue use. Contact a medical doctor. If you have any questions about using cosmetics, please contact the manufacturer of the cosmetic. The contact information of the manufacturer is printed on the package.
Q: How is fullerene dispersed in the cosmetics?
A: Since fullerene is a black-colored powder and is insoluble in water, it is difficult to blend it into cosmetics. We have developed the technology by which stable dispersion of fullerene in water is achieved. The name of the product developed using this technology is Radical Sponge. The Radical Sponge is not in the powder form and can be easily dispersed in cosmetic products. The particle diameter of Radical Sponge is about 690 nm. It is fairly large compared to the fullerene molecule.
Q: What are the compounds contained in Radical Sponge besides fullerene?
A: Radical Sponge contains polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) and butylene glycol (BG) in addition to fullerene. The name of PVP and BG are printed on the package or the bottle. Both these ingredients are commonly used in cosmetics.
Q: Can I apply cosmetic products containing Radical Sponge on baby skin?
A: No adverse effects of fullerene have been reported thus far. However, cosmetics use many ingredients and the safety of the cosmetic depends on the safety of each ingredient. Hence, this question should be directed to the manufacturer of the cosmetic.
Q: Why is your company named “Vitamin C60 BioResearch”?
A: Our company name is divided three parts: Vitamin, C60 and Bioresearch. It is not Vitamin C. This company name represent our expectation that C60 (Fullerene) will be in future become like a Vitamin C.
Q: What should I do to use the Radical Sponge logo on my cosmetic package?
A: The logo can be used after signing a contract with us if your cosmetic product uses Radical Sponge at a concentration more than our recommended minimum concentration.
Q: Are the cosmetics using Radical Sponge sold outside Japan?
A: Our products are now available in United States, Taiwan, South Korea, and Thailand markets.
Q: Is it possible to use Radical Sponge in the quasi-drug?
A: Radical Sponge cannot be mixed with quasi-drug until our product is authorized. We have submitted an application to Health, Labor and Welfare Ministry, Japan, for its use in quasi-drug and are following up.
Q: How can I receive the material safety data sheet (MSDS) of Radical Sponge?
A: Please contact us. We will supply you with MSDS.
Q: What are the storage conditions for Radical Sponge?
A: Keep away from sunlight. Prevent exposure to high temperatures, open flames, inflammable objects, and oxidizers. Store in a clean, dry, cool, and dark area. Avoid long-term storage.
Q: Can Radical Sponge be used in all types of cosmetics?
A: Yes. Radical Sponge can be used for any kind of cosmetics such as creams, lotions, makeup bases, and cleansing creams.
Cellulite
Cellulite is a phenomenon manifested by the irregularity of the skin surface, resulting in an appearance like the peel of an orange. It is often observed on the hips and thighs of women. The cause of cellulite is thought to be fat accumulation and blockage of the drainage of waste, which further results in the deposition of fiber-like material.
L* value (Lightness value/Lab color space)
L* value shows the level of pigmentation. Higher L* value means brighter skin, lighter pigmentation, and whiter skin. L* value is measured by a color-difference meter.
Melanin
Melanin is a dark colored pigment which is synthesized in the melanocytes. Melanocytes are located in the epidermis and synthesis of melanin is the cause of skin pigmentation. However, melanin is responsible to retain hair color and protect our DNA from ultraviolet (UV) rays of the sun. It is important for beauty to balance the quantity of melanogenesis produced at melanocyte.
PVP
PVP is an abbreviation for polyvinylpyrrolidone, which is a polymer, and it is used in the preparation of mouth wash, shampoo etc. PVP is often used to dissolve insoluble compounds in water.
1,3-BG
1,3-BG is an organic chemical 1,3-butylene glycol, it often used as a solvent in the preparation of moisturizing agents.
GLP
GLP is an abbreviation for good laboratory practice. It is a set of principles pertaining to the quality of data obtained in non-clinical studies conducted for the assessment of the safety of chemicals to human, animals and the environment.
Cosmeceuticals / Dr’s cosmetics
Cosmeceuticals are cosmetics that are developed in collaboration with medical doctors. In many cases, they use new and high quality ingredients with a lot of evidences and data, instead of investing high cost for the package and promotions.